top of page

Privacy Policy

Outcad Inc. is committed to providing excellent service to all our customers and visitors to this website, including respecting your right to privacy and therefore aim to ensure that we comply with the legal requirements of the POPI Act. All the information (“personal information”) supplied by you, whether voluntarily or mandatory, will be recorded and processed regardless of form or medium in which the information is supplied. Outcad Inc. commits to respecting concerns regarding your privacy and will process all personal information in accordance with the provisions set out hereunder.
 

Collecting Personal Information

Outcad Inc. will endeavour to collect and process information which has been collected directly from you. We collect the following information:

1. Client/ Patient Names

2. Client Company Registration Numbers/ ID Numbers

3. Patient Records

4. Client Billing Address

5. Client VAT Registration Numbers

6. Client Email Address

7. Client Contact Numbers

8. Version of Web Browser

9. IP Address

10. Cookie Information

 

Why do we collect Personal Information

Generally personal information is requested when bookings/ reservations are made or requesting particular services or goods. You agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.

Outcad Inc. may require and/or use your personal information as follows: to transact with you telephonically, via WhatsApp, via the website or email regarding your bookings/ reservations, to provide services to you via our website; to respond to any query or comment received from you, to inform you of new features, services, special offers and products (provided you have consented to receiving such marketing material); to enable us to process, validate and verify bookings/ reservations and requests for services and for the purposes for which you specifically provided the information; to improve your experience on our website.
 

Minors

Outcad Inc. does not intentionally collect personal information from minor children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your minor child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at the address below to request the deletion thereof.

Processing of Information

Outcad Inc. shall be entitled to disclose personal information if required to do so (a) to comply with applicable law or with legal process served on Outcad Inc.; (b) to protect and defend the rights or property of Outcad Inc.; and (c) for the purposes of distributing the same to various employees and/or third parties who assist us in providing services to you and thus need to know your personal information in order to render a proper and efficient service to you. We will ensure that all such employees and/or third-party service providers having access to your personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality agreements.

In accordance with the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), we process personal information where:

1.    it is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party;

2.    the processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the business;

3.    the processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject;

4.    the processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by the business; or

5.    the processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the business or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.
 

Collection of Information by “Cookies”

If you use our website: You are aware that information and data is automatically collected through our website are the standard operation of the Internet servers and through the use of "cookies." "Cookies" are small text files a website can use to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user's ongoing access to and use of the website and allow a website to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising. Cookies are not programs that come onto your system and damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to you that has no meaning outside the assigning site. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features (e.g., customised delivery of information) available on our Websites.

Security Measures

Outcad Inc. will:

  1. treat your personal information as strictly confidential;

  2. take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access;

  3. promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing of your personal information;

  4. provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this policy on reasonable request.
     

Retention

Outcad Inc will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally required, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period.
 

Selling Personal Information

We do not sell the information and will only share the same with service providers as set out herein.
 

Your rights

You have the right at any time to:

  1. access your personal data by sending a written request to our Information Officer who’s contact details are set out below. We may charge you a fee for this service.

  2. request us to correct or supplement any of your personal data which we will undertake as soon as practicable.

  3. request the return or destruction of Personal Information. We will consider your request in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting us from destroying your personal data; and

  4. lodge a complaint with Outcad Inc.

 

Transborder Flow of Information

We may transfer your information outside South African borders for retention purposes and/or if our service provider/s are cross border or uses cross border systems. We will only share your information with service providers who have comparable privacy policies in place.
 

Changes

We may update this privacy notice from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.
 

Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to lodge a complaint, please contact the Information Officer, in writing, via e-mail at bobby@outcaddental.com

 

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with:

THE INFORMATION REGULATOR (SOUTH AFRICA) SITUATED AT:

JD HOUSE, 27 STIEMENS STREET, BRAAMFONTEIN, JOHANNESBURG, 2001.

COMPLAINTS: POPIAComplaints.IR@justice.gov.za

GENERAL QUERIES: inforeg@justice.gov.za


 

bottom of page